UNCG Campus Weekly

Campus Weekly is published each Wednesday when classes are in session. In the summer, it is published biweekly.

2014 Undergraduate Research & Creativity Expo honorees

UNCG’s Eighth Annual Carolyn and Norwood Thomas Undergraduate Research and Creativity Expo included 111 presentations by 158 students working with 84 faculty mentors representing 39 academic departments.

The Office of Undergraduate Research is now the Undergraduate Research, Scholarship and Creativity Office (URSCO). This name change promotes the disciplinary diversity of scholarship represented by the many academic departments at UNCG. In this spirit of inclusivity, the office has also added “and Creativity” to the Expo title.

The URSCO is dedicated to promoting and supporting student success through faculty-mentored undergraduate research, creative expressions and other scholarly experiences for the UNCG community. The expo highlights the diversity of disciplinary scholarship for and through our students in order to help cultivate a culture of lifelong inquiry.

2014 expo awards

Visual Arts
1st Place: Gabrielle Ocampo
Faculty Mentor: Sheryl Oring , Art
“What it’s Like to Sleep”

2nd Place: Michael Bannerman
Faculty Mentor: Barbara Campbell Thomas, Art
“The Complete Astrologer & His Time Capsules”

3rd Place: Elizabeth Traub
Faculty Mentor: Nikki Blair, Art
“Don’t Listen”

Honorable Mention: Billy Hawkins
Faculty Mentor: Barbara Campbell Thomas, Art
“Ako no. 1”

Behavioral, Economic, Educational and Social Sciences
1st Place: Brent Nara, David Frank, and Michaela Zavagnin
Faculty Mentor: Dayna Touron and Michael Kane, Psychology
“The Influences of Mood and Mindfulness on Age-related Differences in Mind Wandering in a Reading Task”

2nd Place: Jonathan Latta and Julie Campbell
Faculty Mentor: George Michel, Psychology
“The Development of Hand Preference in Infants Between 8 to 14 Months”

3rd Place: Meg Smith
Faculty Mentor: Nicole Dobbins and Vicki Jacobs, Education
“How Children Think About Math”

Honorable Mention: Joylyn Troyer and Catherine French
Faculty Mentor: Travis Hicks, Interior Architecture
“Sustainable Glenwood”

Humanities
1st Place: Emily Gering
Faculty Mentor: David Wharton, Classic Studies
“Development in Latin’s Basic Color Terms”

2nd Place: Eliana Mundula
Faculty Mentor: Heather Holian, Art History
“Learned, Mannered, and Titled: Baccio Bandinelli’s Self-Referential Work in the Context of the Changing Status of the Artist”

3rd Place: Rachel Chaney
Faculty Mentor: Hephzibah Roskelly, English
“There are Worse Crimes than Burning Books: How the Graphic Novel Enhances the Rhetorical Aim of Bradbury’s ‘Fahrenheit 451’”

Life, Mathematical and Physical Sciences
1st Place: Daniel Nasrallah
Faculty Mentor: Mitchell Croatt, Chemistry and Biochemistry
“Investigation into the Syntheses and Applications of Cyanocarbenes”

2nd Place: Jonathan Nelson and Shan Yu
Faculty Mentor: Karen Katula, Biology
“Epigenetic Modulation of WNT5A Expression in the Human Colorectal Cell Line HCT-116”

3rd Place: Harry Rybacki
Faculty Mentor: Andrew Jensen, Computer Science
“OSF SciNet: Crowd-Sourcing the Scientific Citation Network”

Honorable Mention: Jason Howard
Faculty Mentor: Deepshikha Shukla, Physics and Astronomy
“Exploring charge independence of the strong force by modeling neutron-proton scattering”